• City View House, 5 Union Street, Ardwick Green, Manchester, M12 4JD
  • 0161 277 7648
  • admin@sicklecellcaremanchester.co.uk

SICKLE CELL CARE MANCHESTER Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how SICKLE CELL CARE MANCHESTER uses and protects any information that you provide when you use our website and/or attend our events.
SICKLE CELL CARE MANCHESTER is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website or attending any of our events, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
SICKLE CELL CARE MANCHESTER may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our service.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you to provide information on events which we feel may interest you. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
• Should you change your mind at any time about how we use your personal information, please contact us by writing to admin@sicklecellcaremanchester.co.uk .
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at the address above.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
SICKLE CELL CARE MANCHESTER
25 May 2018

'Your Cares Are Our Cares'